Quick answer: Radiologic technologists in the U.S. earned a median salary of $80,110 (about $38.50 an hour) in May 2025, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Pay varies widely by state: from a median of about $59,300 in Mississippi to about $121,260 in California. The West Coast, the Northeast and Alaska and Hawaii pay the most, but living costs there are higher too.
National pay at a glance (May 2025)
| Measure | Amount |
|---|---|
| Median annual salary | $80,110 |
| Mean annual salary | $83,840 |
| Mean hourly wage | $40.31 |
| Number employed | About 230,000 |
The median is the middle value: half of technologists earn more and half earn less.
Highest-paying states
| Rank | State | Median annual salary |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $121,260 |
| 2 | Massachusetts | $103,620 |
| 3 | District of Columbia | $102,770 |
| 4 | Oregon | $102,290 |
| 5 | Washington | $102,090 |
| 6 | Hawaii | $101,700 |
| 7 | Alaska | $98,920 |
| 8 | New York | $98,470 |
| 9 | New Jersey | $95,000 |
| 10 | Vermont | $94,540 |
Lowest-paying states
| State | Median annual salary |
|---|---|
| Mississippi | $59,300 |
| Alabama | $60,700 |
| Arkansas | $63,640 |
| Louisiana | $63,680 |
| Tennessee | $64,630 |
Radiologic technologist salary in every state
Bureau of Labor Statistics data, May 2025, for radiologic technologists and technicians.
| State | Median annual | Mean annual | Mean hourly | Employed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $60,700 | $60,800 | $29.23 | 3,500 |
| Alaska | $98,920 | $96,670 | $46.48 | 370 |
| Arizona | $89,200 | $90,020 | $43.28 | 4,670 |
| Arkansas | $63,640 | $67,880 | $32.63 | 2,210 |
| California | $121,260 | $117,950 | $56.71 | 20,900 |
| Colorado | $87,760 | $89,470 | $43.02 | 3,960 |
| Connecticut | $91,970 | $93,530 | $44.97 | 3,230 |
| Delaware | $84,210 | $83,340 | $40.07 | 650 |
| District of Columbia | $102,770 | $98,860 | $47.53 | 660 |
| Florida | $76,750 | $74,760 | $35.94 | 16,470 |
| Georgia | $74,550 | $76,120 | $36.60 | 7,540 |
| Hawaii | $101,700 | $93,140 | $44.78 | 690 |
| Idaho | $80,080 | $79,940 | $38.43 | 1,490 |
| Illinois | $79,930 | $80,770 | $38.83 | 7,650 |
| Indiana | $77,640 | $74,980 | $36.05 | 5,470 |
| Iowa | $65,930 | $69,640 | $33.48 | 2,550 |
| Kansas | $76,070 | $74,580 | $35.86 | 2,270 |
| Kentucky | $69,670 | $72,840 | $35.02 | 3,630 |
| Louisiana | $63,680 | $66,240 | $31.84 | 3,370 |
| Maine | $80,080 | $80,760 | $38.83 | 1,050 |
| Maryland | $85,890 | $88,260 | $42.43 | 3,370 |
| Massachusetts | $103,620 | $101,910 | $49.00 | 5,500 |
| Michigan | $76,420 | $74,020 | $35.59 | 7,220 |
| Minnesota | $83,400 | $87,270 | $41.96 | 4,910 |
| Mississippi | $59,300 | $59,090 | $28.41 | 2,510 |
| Missouri | $73,080 | $73,150 | $35.17 | 5,170 |
| Montana | $77,070 | $74,610 | $35.87 | 850 |
| Nebraska | $72,860 | $74,600 | $35.86 | 1,670 |
| Nevada | $82,910 | $88,620 | $42.60 | 1,840 |
| New Hampshire | $84,910 | $87,410 | $42.02 | 1,240 |
| New Jersey | $95,000 | $93,240 | $44.83 | 6,320 |
| New Mexico | $79,940 | $79,810 | $38.37 | 1,150 |
| New York | $98,470 | $99,000 | $47.60 | 13,450 |
| North Carolina | $74,450 | $74,770 | $35.95 | 9,250 |
| North Dakota | $67,790 | $72,690 | $34.95 | 740 |
| Ohio | $78,320 | $76,890 | $36.97 | 9,570 |
| Oklahoma | $74,160 | $72,490 | $34.85 | 3,640 |
| Oregon | $102,290 | $99,630 | $47.90 | 2,700 |
| Pennsylvania | $76,050 | $74,740 | $35.93 | 8,090 |
| Rhode Island | $85,330 | $88,750 | $42.67 | 660 |
| South Carolina | $69,600 | $71,970 | $34.60 | 3,630 |
| South Dakota | $65,240 | $69,740 | $33.53 | 980 |
| Tennessee | $64,630 | $68,990 | $33.17 | 4,660 |
| Texas | $78,630 | $78,060 | $37.53 | 20,250 |
| Utah | $81,000 | $81,930 | $39.39 | 1,780 |
| Vermont | $94,540 | $91,630 | $44.06 | 470 |
| Virginia | $80,670 | $83,160 | $39.98 | 5,140 |
| Washington | $102,090 | $100,900 | $48.51 | 4,130 |
| West Virginia | $74,150 | $73,780 | $35.47 | 1,810 |
| Wisconsin | $79,140 | $79,400 | $38.17 | 5,010 |
| Wyoming | $77,860 | $79,080 | $38.02 | 430 |
Don’t forget cost of living
A higher salary doesn’t always mean more money in your pocket. California, Hawaii, Massachusetts and Washington, D.C., pay the most, but housing there is very expensive. Some states with mid-range pay and lower living costs, such as parts of Texas, Ohio, Minnesota or Arizona, can offer more buying power. Compare job offers using a cost-of-living calculator and look at the specific city, not just the state.
What else affects your pay
- Where you work: Outpatient care centers and federal jobs tend to pay more than physician offices.
- Specialty credentials: CT, MRI, mammography and interventional credentials usually raise pay. MRI technologists earned a median of $95,480 in May 2025.
- Shifts: Evening, night, weekend and on-call shifts often come with extra pay («shift differentials»).
- Experience: Pay generally rises with years of experience and lead or supervisory roles.
- Travel contracts: Travel technologists can earn much more for short-term assignments, though often without the same benefits.
- Union and city: Large metro areas and unionized hospitals often pay more.
How to earn more as a radiologic technologist
- Add a second credential, such as CT or MRI.
- Work a few years in a high-demand area or take travel contracts.
- Negotiate with salary data from your state and city.
- Pick up differential shifts if your life allows it.
- Move into leadership, education or applications roles with experience.
From the scanner room
[TU EXPERIENCIA: qué diferencias de sueldo ves entre hospital y centro, turnos de noche y guardias; qué especialidad te ha abierto más puertas; un consejo para negociar el primer sueldo.]
FAQ
Which state pays radiologic technologists the most?
California, with a median of about $121,260 a year in May 2025, followed by Massachusetts, Washington, D.C., Oregon and Washington.
How much does an X-ray tech make an hour?
The national mean was about $40 an hour in May 2025. In most states, the average falls between about $30 and $50 an hour.
Do MRI technologists earn more than X-ray techs?
Usually yes. MRI technologists earned a median of $95,480 in May 2025, compared with $80,110 for radiologic technologists.
Is the salary worth it for a 2-year degree?
For many people, yes. A median of about $80,000 is well above the median for all U.S. workers, and most programs take about 2 years.
How often is this data updated?
The Bureau of Labor Statistics updates its wage data once a year, usually in the spring.
Salary figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and don’t include benefits, bonuses or overtime. Actual pay depends on employer, location, experience and credentials.
Sources
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: Radiologic Technologists and Technicians (29-2034).
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Occupational Outlook Handbook: Radiologic and MRI Technologists.
- WhiteBadge. Radiologic Technologist Pay by State: BLS Wage Data (state table reproduced from BLS, May 2025).